Wasabi.For those of you who are familiar with Japanese cuisine, such as sushi and sashimi (slices of marine animals), would have been familiar with this word. Yes, wasabi is a light green paste that is usually served with sushi and sashimi. Wasabi is a flavor of Japanese flavor that tastes spicy, but the flavor is different from chili peppers, because wasabi not spicy on the tongue but in the nose and throat.
When served with food, wasabi actually has its own function in the presentation. In addition to flavor, the spicy flavor of wasabiosiant wasabi is antimicrobial that can inhibit bacterial growth. So it is suitable served with raw foods such as sushi and sashimi.
This wasabi ingredient is a plant that is also called wasabi. This wasabi plant is a family of cabbage or turnip types. The wasabi plant lives only in a clean, cool stream of water. It will therefore be more common in mountain areas, such as in the mountains of Honshu, Kyushu, and Shikoku in Japan.
Historically, wasabi originally grown wild in the upper Abe River, Shizuoka Prefecture. Then the villagers removed the wasabi that grew wildly, then moved it on the land around the spring. Since then the cultivation of wasabi started, which is around the year 1596-1615, especially after it is known that it tastes good and many benefits derived from wasabi.
The main part used from wasabi is its roots. The root of the wasabi resembles radish and has many benefits. Some of the benefits of the root of wasabi include being able to activate antioxidants in the body and increase endurance from bacterial attacks, activate enzyme phases for detoxification or toxin removal in the body, counteract food poisoning caused by microbes, cleanse the liver as bile-forming, Creates a variety of food digestive enzymes, protects against stomach, colon, and breast cancer cancers, treat toothaches by reducing the growth of bacteria that cause cavities in the tooth, as well as helping the blood clotting process. In addition wasabi is also efficacious as a stimulator for sexual desire for men.
Read ALso : Kinds of Disease on the Skin and its Drugs
The use of wasabi not only by eating, but also can be applied directly to the skin. Wasabi that can activate antioxidants can protect and treat the skin from free radicals. Many skin care industries incorporate this material into their products. Among them as facials and body treatments in spas.
Unfortunately wasabi can only be harvested after 3-4 years of planting. This causes the price of wasabi to be expensive in addition to its enormous benefits. Although there are actually types of wasabi planted in the field and can be harvested in just 18 months, but the benefits are different from wasabi planted in the water flow. To meet the needs of wasabi, Japanese people are even willing to import large amounts of wasabi from mainland China, Taiwan, and New Zealand.
Processed products from wasabi there are various kinds. Available wasabi powder in canned packaging and also wasabi paste in tube packaging. Even in Japan the leaves and flowers wasabi fried as tempura (fried together flour). In addition to taste in raw foods, wasabi also became one of the mixture on some ingredients ice cream maker.
There is a farm named Daio Wasabi Farm which is located in Hotaka area, Japan. The farm is specialized in planting wasabi. Not only as agricultural land, but the owner also makes cafes and minimarkets for all kinds of wasabi production. Its products vary widely, ranging from wasabi in various packaging, wasabi ice cream, wasabi bakpau, and many more.
Processing of foods that taste spicy is indeed very unique, because it can be mixed on various types of food in accordance with the needs of taste. Creativity of food makers is needed to produce delicious food made from wasabi this.